Camomile for Soapmaking
Chamomile is a native plant to Europe and Asia, it is a wild flowering plant known for its many benefits. The flowering plant of chamomile has small white flowers and a bright, yellow center. It was originally grown wildly throughout Asia and Europe, but has now been cultivated in North American and Europe.
Chamomile is a very common oil for Soapmaking and Cosmetic making due to its multitude of health and beauty benefits. The essential oil of chamomile, aka chamomile oil, is what is most often desired when used for soapmaking and cosmetic making. To make the essential oil, the flowering parts of the plant are steam distilled.. This oil is a highly concentrated form of the plant, containing Chamomile’s essence.
Chamomile’s benefits are numerous, but one of the most common benefits of chamomile is its ability to help relax, and soothe the mind and body. It can even help ease minor muscle aches and pains, when applied topically. To use in this manner you can add a few drops of Chamomile essential oil to your lotions, salves or balms. To use chamomile oil in soapmaking and cosmetic making, it is important to follow the usage guidelines of this oil. I have seen Chamomile being used up to 4% for Soaps and other wash away products, but generally I like to keep the usage rate down to, or below about 2% since lotions, balms and salves will be staying on my skin. It is important to also note that heating chamomile can diminish its benefits, and should only be added to formulations at the end.
Chamomile can also be ingested, and it widely done so in teas. Chamomile can help relieve stomach aches and pains, as well as helping to calm and ease discomfort in the digestive tract. Most people will take chamomile in the form of teas when ingesting it. Chamomile can be found at any grocery store, and is made by multiple manufacturers. In addition to the digestive benefits of ingesting the tea, chamomile is also a great sleep agent, and it helps people who suffer from insomnia.
There are many more benefits of chamomile, specifically for your hair and skin. It can be added to shampoos and conditioners to help get rid of dandruff, and restore dry, or damaged hair. For skin, it is commonly added to soaps and acne creams to help clear up skin.
On a cautionary note, Chamomile has been known to cause allergic reaction in some, due to its relation to ragweed. Should you have allergies to ragweed please consult a doctor before using chamomile oil. Additionally, Chamomile should not be used while pregnant.
To learn about all the properties associated with Chamomile please refer to each respective ingredient profile, German Chamomile Oil Profile, and Roman Chamomile Oil Profile. These two plants are slightly different, and the unique properties of each can be found on these pages.
This entry was posted on Friday, May 28th, 2010 at 9:05 am and is filed under General Interest. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. You can skip to the end and leave a response. Pinging is currently not allowed.






Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.